Saturday, 15 October 2016

2017 Forest of Reading®: Le Prix Tamarac et Le Prix Peuplier nominees

This listing completes the posting of the nominees for the school-aged programs of Ontario Library Association's 2016-2017 Forest of Reading® awards. The two categories and three award programs for French language readers are included here.

Une cachette pour les bobettes
Texte de Andrée Poulin
Illustrations de Samantha Leriche-Gionet
Éditions Druide

Le centre équestre du Vieux Chêne 1: Lune
Texte de Sylvie Lussier
Illustrations de Éléna Comte
Éditions Du Phoenix

Cinq sportives de talent
Texte de Emmanuelle Bergeron
Illustrations de Caroline Merola

Le facteur de l'espace
Texte et Illustrations de Guillaume Perreault
La Pastèque

La mouche dans l'aspirateur
Texte et Illustrations de Mélanie Watt
Scholastic Canada

Pique la lune
Texte de Katia Canciani
Illustrations de Félix Girard
Éditions de l'Isatis

Rosalie entre chien et chat
Texte de Mélanie Perreault
Illustrations de Marion Arbona
Dominique et compagnie

Texte de Gilles Tibo
Illustrations de Oussama Mezher

Victor et Igor 2: Que le meilleur gagne!
Texte et Illustrations de Maxim Cyr
Éditions Michel Quintin

Les Zintrépides 1: Où est Froufrou?
Texte de Alain M. Bergeron et Colette Dufresne
Illustrations de Sampar
Éditions Michel Quintin

Texte de Camille Bouchard
Éditions du Boréal

Le Colosse des neiges de Campbellton
Texte de Denis M. Boucher
Illustrations de Paul Roux
Bouton d'or Acadie

Le dragon vert: L'enfance de Van
Texte et illustrations de Jacques Goldstyn
Bayard Canada

Une étoile sur la dune
Texte et Illustrations de Danielle Loranger
Bouton d'or Acadie

Les fantômes de Mingan
Texte de Mireille Villeneuve
Les Éditions Hurtubise

Le gardien des soirs de bridge 1: Sous le divan
Texte de Annie Bacon
Illustrations de Ghislain Barbe
Éditions Druide

Le grand sault iroquois
Texte de Isabelle Larouche
Illustrations de Jocelyne Bouchard
Éditions du Phoenix

Jeux cruels
Texte de Johanne Dion
Les Éditions Hurtubise

Poésies pour la vie
Texte de Gilles Tibo
Illustrations de Manon Gauthier
Bayard Canada

Un voyage inattendu
Texte de Arianne Gagnon-Roy
Les Éditions l'Interligne

Aux toilettes
Texte de André Marois
Illustrations de Pierre Pratt
Éditions Druide

Le ballon d'ÉmilioTexte de Pierrette Dubé
Illustrations de Aurélie Grand
Les 400 coups

Le bedon de Madame Loubidou
Texte de Marie-Francine Hébert
Illustrations de Guillaume Perreault
Les 400 coups

Une bestiole à l'école
Texte de Mireille Messier
Illustrations de Catherine Petit
Éditions de l'Isatis

Comme ci, comme ça!
Texte et Illustrations de Caroline Merola
Bayard Canada

Je suis heureux!
Texte de Angèle Delaunois
Illustrations de Philippe Béha
Éditions de l'Isatis

Manchots au chaud
Texte de Andrée Poulin
Illustrations de Oussama Mezher
Éditions de l'Isatis

Le pêcheur et le renard
Texte et Illustrations de Marianne Dumas
Bouton d'or Acadie

Sauve-qui-peut l'été
Texte de Rhéa Dufresne
Illustrations de Philippe Béha
Les 400 coups

Valentin ni trop petit ni trop grand
Texte de Sylvie Brien
Illustrations de Leanne Franson
Dominique et compagnie

Remaining nominees are listed here:

2017 Forest of Reading®: Red Maple and White Pine nominees

This listing continues the posting of the nominees for the Ontario Library Association's 2016-2017 Forest of Reading® awards which were announced Friday.

Born With: Erika and Gianni
Written by Lorna Schultz Nicholson
Clockwise Press

Written by Arthur Slade
HarperCollins Canada

The Hill
Written by Karen Bass
Pajama Press

Lucky Jonah
Written by Richard Scrimger

Written by Kevin Sylvester
Margaret K. McElderry Books

Sea Change
Written and Illustrated by Frank Viva
Tundra Books

Shattered Glass
Written by Teresa Toten
Orca Book Publishers

Written by Caroline Pignat
Razorbill Canada

Trouble is a Friend of Mine
Written by Stephanie Tromly
Kathy Dawson Books

The Unquiet Past
Written by Kelley Armstrong
Orca Book Publishers

A Beginner's Guide to Immortality: From Alchemy to Avatars
Written by Maria Birmingham
Illustrated by Josh Holinaty
Owlkids Books

Bite into Bloodsuckers
Written by Kari-Lynn Winters and Ishta Mercurio
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Child Solder: When Boys and Girls are Used in War
Written by Michel Chikwanine and Jessica Dee Humphreys
Illustrated by Claudia Dávila
Kids Can Press

DNA Detective
Written by Tanya Lloyd Kyi
Illustrated by Lillian Ruth (Lil) Crump
Annick Press

Faster Higher Stronger: Bright Ideas That Transformed Sports
Written by Simon Shapiro
Illustrated by Theo Krynauw and Warwick Goldswain
Annick Press

Hidden Gold: A True Story of the Holocaust
Written by Ella Burakowski
Second Story Press

PRIDE: Celebrating Diversity & Community
Written by Robin Stevenson
Orca Book Publishers

Transphobia: Deal with It and Be a Gender Transcender
Written by j wallace skelton
Illustrated by Nick Johnson

Urban Tribes: Native Americans in the City
Edited by Lisa Charleyboy and Mary Beth Leatherdale
Annick Press

Vanished: True Tales of Mysterious Disappearances
Written by Elizabeth MacLeod
Annick Press

Written by Martine Leavitt
Groundwood Books

Dan vs. Nature
Written by Don Calame

The Emperor of Any Place
Written Tim Wynne-Jones

Exit, Pursued by a Bear
Written by E.K. Johnston
Dutton Books For Young Readers

Fifteen Lanes
Written by S.J. Laidlaw
Tundra Books

The Orange Grove
Written by Larry Tremblay

Written by Lisa J. Lawrence
Orca Book Publishers

The Scorpion Rules
Written by Erin Bow
Margaret K. McElderry Books

A Thousand Nights
Written by E.K. Johnston

Worlds of Ink and Shadow
Written by Lena Coakley

Remaining nominees will be listed here: