Saturday, 15 October 2016

2017 Forest of Reading®: Red Maple and White Pine nominees


This listing continues the posting of the nominees for the Ontario Library Association's 2016-2017 Forest of Reading® awards which were announced Friday.



Born With: Erika and Gianni
Written by Lorna Schultz Nicholson
Clockwise Press


Flickers
Written by Arthur Slade
HarperCollins Canada

The Hill
Written by Karen Bass
Pajama Press


Lucky Jonah
Written by Richard Scrimger
HarperTrophy

MINRS
Written by Kevin Sylvester
Margaret K. McElderry Books

Sea Change
Written and Illustrated by Frank Viva
Tundra Books


Shattered Glass
Written by Teresa Toten
Orca Book Publishers


Shooter
Written by Caroline Pignat
Razorbill Canada

Trouble is a Friend of Mine
Written by Stephanie Tromly
Kathy Dawson Books

The Unquiet Past
Written by Kelley Armstrong
Orca Book Publishers






A Beginner's Guide to Immortality: From Alchemy to Avatars
Written by Maria Birmingham
Illustrated by Josh Holinaty
Owlkids Books


Bite into Bloodsuckers
Written by Kari-Lynn Winters and Ishta Mercurio
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Child Solder: When Boys and Girls are Used in War
Written by Michel Chikwanine and Jessica Dee Humphreys
Illustrated by Claudia Dávila
Kids Can Press



DNA Detective
Written by Tanya Lloyd Kyi
Illustrated by Lillian Ruth (Lil) Crump
Annick Press

Faster Higher Stronger: Bright Ideas That Transformed Sports
Written by Simon Shapiro
Illustrated by Theo Krynauw and Warwick Goldswain
Annick Press


Hidden Gold: A True Story of the Holocaust
Written by Ella Burakowski
Second Story Press

PRIDE: Celebrating Diversity & Community
Written by Robin Stevenson
Orca Book Publishers


Transphobia: Deal with It and Be a Gender Transcender
Written by j wallace skelton
Illustrated by Nick Johnson
Lorimer


Urban Tribes: Native Americans in the City
Edited by Lisa Charleyboy and Mary Beth Leatherdale
Annick Press


Vanished: True Tales of Mysterious Disappearances
Written by Elizabeth MacLeod
Annick Press







Calvin
Written by Martine Leavitt
Groundwood Books


Dan vs. Nature
Written by Don Calame
Candlewick


The Emperor of Any Place
Written Tim Wynne-Jones
Candlewick


Exit, Pursued by a Bear
Written by E.K. Johnston
Dutton Books For Young Readers


Fifteen Lanes
Written by S.J. Laidlaw
Tundra Books

The Orange Grove
Written by Larry Tremblay
Biblioasis

Rodent
Written by Lisa J. Lawrence
Orca Book Publishers


The Scorpion Rules
Written by Erin Bow
Margaret K. McElderry Books

A Thousand Nights
Written by E.K. Johnston
Disney-Hyperion

Worlds of Ink and Shadow
Written by Lena Coakley
HarperCollins










Remaining nominees will be listed here:



No comments: